World War II > European Theater POW

ARM OR SERVICE
GRADE, ALPHA
LATEST REPORT DATE
AREA
CAMP
STATUS
ABRAMOWSKI ELMER A
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ABRAMS MARVIN A
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Undefined Code
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
ADAMS RICHARD M
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ADDIS LEONARD J
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ADEE GORDON B
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ADKINS ANDREW
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ADRIANSEN LESTER B
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ALBERT MELVIN J
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ALBRECHT ORVILLE G
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ALEXANDER JAMES R
Infantry
Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag 3C Alt Drewitz Brandenburg, Prussia 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ALIOTO FRANK
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1946
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
AMERELL OTTO C
Cavalry
Captain or Asst. superintendent of nurses or Asst. director of nurses or Chief dietitian or Chief physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
AMPORT ERNEST H
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
AMUNDSON WALTER
Infantry
Technical Sergeant
1945
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANDERSON ANDREW H L
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1944
Italy
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANDERSON EUGENE D
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANDERSON RICHARD G
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1944
Holland
Executed, Died in Ship's Sinking or Result of Ship Sinking, Shot While Attempting Escape
ANDERSON VERNON S
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Hungary
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANDREWS GARFIELD W
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag 9C Bad Sulza Saxe-Weimar 51-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANGER WILLIAM H
Infantry
Private
1945
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ANKLAM GEORGE F
Infantry
Technician, 4th Grade
1945
France
Stalag 3C Alt Drewitz Brandenburg, Prussia 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ARCHER EUGENE
Infantry
Corporal
1945
Germany
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-08
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ARCHER GORDON M
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Italy
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ARNDT ALBERT A
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
ARNEBERG NORMAN E
Infantry
Private
1944
Germany
Dressing Station Unstated
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
ATKINSON FRED M
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Tunisia
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
AUSTIN NORMAN D
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1944
Rumania
Tsumori POW Camp, Osaka Honshu 34-135; Or Unstated camp, Roumania 45-21
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BADURA JOHN G
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BAKKEN HERBERT C
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 4F + Work Camps Hartmannsdorf-Chemnitz Saxony 51-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BALEY CLYDE F
Infantry
Second Lieutenant
1945
Sicily
Hospital Caserta Caserta Italy 41-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BALL HOWARD G
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BALLIET ROBERT M
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARBER CLIFTON R
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARKER FREDERICK E
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARKLEY JOSEPH E
Air Corps
Corporal
1945
Yugoslavia
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARTELS VIRGIL O
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARUTHA HARRY J
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BARYENBRUCH ROLAND G
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BAURENFEIND LOUIS W
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 4A Hohnstein (Airfield at Dresden-Klotsche) (No Base Camps: 13 Work Camps) Saxony 51-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEAN ERNEST F JR
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BECK FRED G
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
France
Undefined Code
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BECKER WARREN P
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BECKER WILLIAM H
Infantry
Private
1945
Italy
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BECKWITH EDWARD R JR
Infantry
Private
1945
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
BEDE JOSEPH K
Infantry
Private
1945
Sicily
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEDSTED LEE R
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEFFA AMOS F
Infantry
Private
1945
Italy
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEHRENS NEIL H
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1946
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEIRNE ROBERT E
Infantry
Private
1945
Germany
Stalag 4F + Work Camps Hartmannsdorf-Chemnitz Saxony 51-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BELLOMY GOEBEL
Infantry
Private First Class
Germany
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BENDER MARVIN H
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BENNER DONALD C
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BENNETT CLIFFORD H
Air Corps
Flight Officer
1945
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BENNETT ELMER F
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Italy
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERG EARL J
Infantry
Private First Class
1946
Italy
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERG ROBERT C
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERGEMANN LESTER W
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1946
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERGEN LEONARD A
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERGEN MAX H
Air Corps
Sergeant
1946
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERNARD ROGER L
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1946
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERNDT PAUL W
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1946
Hungary
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERTAGNOLI WILLIAM B
Air Corps
Sergeant
1946
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BERWEGER WILLIAM H
Infantry
Corporal
1946
France
Stalag 3C Alt Drewitz Brandenburg, Prussia 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BETHKE RICHARD W
Infantry
Private
1946
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BETOW THOMAS H
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
France
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BEYER SYLVESTER J
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1946
Yugoslavia
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BIGUS RAYMOND A
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Stalag 4F + Work Camps Hartmannsdorf-Chemnitz Saxony 51-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BINGENHEIMER RALPH F
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BINNEBOSE W H JR
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BIXBY HARLAN B
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1946
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BJORK RAPHAEL R
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-08
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BJORN EDWIN W
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BLASER HERBERT E
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Tunisia
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BLITZ DANIEL C
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Austria
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BLOMQUIST ERNEST L
Infantry
Private
1945
Italy
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BLOOM JOSEPH E
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1944
Stalag 10B Sandbostel Schleswig 53-09
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOBEK JOSEPH
Air Corps
Sergeant
1946
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOEBEL ROBERT L
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOEHLKE WALTER E
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Holland
Stalag 2A Neubrandenburg Mecklenberg 53-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOEKEL CORNELIUS V
Infantry
Private First Class
1946
Holland
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOELTER WARREN B
Air Corps
Flight Officer
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOETCHER MARVIN C
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOGIE PATRICK J
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOHAN WILLIAM E
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOHUS WILLIAM
Infantry
Private
1944
France
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
BOND HIRAM R JR
Infantry
Private
1944
France
Rennes Military Hospital Rennes France 48-01
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BONDE LOREN J
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BONDOWSKI ROMAN E
Infantry
Private
1945
Italy
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BONTLY WILLIAM C JR
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1944
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOOTH ROBERT J
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
France
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BORK CYRIL G
Infantry
Private
1945
Tunisia
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BOYLE DONALD B
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRACKOB JAMES R
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRAND WALTER G
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRANDANGER MERLYN W
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Italy
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRANDAU OTTO H
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Undefined Code
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRAZDZONS DONALD L
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BREDAEL FREDERICK B
Infantry
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1944
Italy
Undefined Code
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BREILING ROBERT C
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Dulag Luft Grosstychow Dulag 12
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
BREKKE MARSHALL J
Infantry
Private First Class
1944
Tunisia
CC 59 Ascoli Picenzo Italy 43-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BREWSTER NORMAN
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRIGGS LESTER
Infantry
Private
1945
Tunisia
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROCKDORF WILLIAM H
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROMAN ELDON J
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRONK CHESTER P
Infantry
Private
1945
Germany
Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-09
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROOKS RAYMOND M
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Stalag 2C Greifswald Pomerania, Prussia 54-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROTEN HARVEY T
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 4D Torgau (Elbe) Sachsen, Prussia 51-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROUETTE HAROLD L
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROWN ROBERT H
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BROWN WILLIAM H
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRUHA RICHARD A
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Undefined Code
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BRUNN MELVIN C
Medical Department
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUCCI ANTHONY F
Infantry
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Germany
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUCHHOLZ ROBERT W
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1944
Germany
Executed, Died in Ship's Sinking or Result of Ship Sinking, Shot While Attempting Escape
BUELOW ROBERT E
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Holland
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUGYIE STEVE F
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Austria
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BURAN CHARLES E
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BURRI HERMAN A
Field Artillery
Sergeant
1946
France
Undefined Code
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
BURZYNSKI FRANK R
Cavalry
Private
1945
France
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUSACKER WILLIAM F
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUSKE RAYMOND F
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Undefined Code
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BUTLER FRANK E
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
BYBES SHELTON C
Air Corps
Master Sergeant
1945
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CAHILL PATRICK G
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CALVANO ANTHONY V
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CAMPBELL WILLIAM B
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CARLSON JOHN W
Infantry
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
France
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CARPENTER WARREN D
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CARRIVEAU EDWARD T
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1946
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-08
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CARROLL PATRICK M
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1944
Rumania
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CASEY NORMAN J
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CASSIDY EDWARD F
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CESKOWSKE THEODORE J
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHAPMAN HAROLD J
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHAPMAN PAUL Q
Air Corps
Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietitian or Physical therapy aide
1945
Belgium
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHATTEN BEAULARD E
Infantry
Private
1945
Germany
Stalag 2A Neubrandenburg Mecklenberg 53-13
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHERMACK LEO J
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHERMAK FRED F JR
Infantry
Private First Class
1946
Germany
Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-09
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHMIELEWSKI S C
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHRISTEL WILLIAM C
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Austria
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHRISTENSEN FRANK G
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHRISTIANSEN L L
Infantry
Private
1945
Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CHRISTIANSON IRVIN R
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
Holland
Stalag 11B Fallingbostel Prussia (Work Camps) 53-09
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CICH EVERETT R
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Austria
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CIESLAK RAYMOND L
Infantry
Sergeant
1946
Germany
Stalag 3C Alt Drewitz Brandenburg, Prussia 52-14
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CLARK EDWARD B
Corps of Engineers
Staff Sergeant
1945
France
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-08
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CLAUSSEN HARLAND
Infantry
Private
1945
France
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CLEMANS CARLTON A
Infantry
Private First Class
1945
France
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CONARD JULE V
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Oflag 9A/H Spangenberg-Kassel Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 51-09
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CONLIN BERNARD M
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1946
France
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CONRAD ROBERT S
Air Corps
Sergeant
1945
Stalag 9C Bad Sulza Saxe-Weimar 51-11
Died as Prisoner of War, Not Above Cases
CONZONER THOMAS C
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
COOLEY WILLIAM R
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Germany
Dulag Luft Grosstychow Dulag 12
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CORNELIUS NORRIN
Infantry
Private
1945
Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CORNWELL CLEATIS
Air Corps
First Lieutenant or Chief nurse or Head dietitian or Head physical therapy aides
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
COSTELLO GEORGE B
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
COTTINGHAM DAMON D
Air Corps
Staff Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
COURCHAINE RICHARD P
Field Artillery
Technician, Grade 5
1945
France
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated
CRABB WILLIAM W
Air Corps
Technical Sergeant
1945
Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated